Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
London & SC Area (Ch section)
London & SC Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (2nd section)
Scottish Championship (Ch section)
West of England Area (Ch section)
Scottish Championship (1st section)
Scottish Championship (2nd section)
West of England Area (1st section)
West of England Area (2nd section)
Yorkshire Area (Ch section)
Yorkshire Area (1st section)
Midlands Area (Ch section)
SCABA (Spring)
Yorkshire Area (2nd section)
Midlands Area (1st section)
BBNI Brass in Concert
North West Area (Ch section)
North West Area (1st section)
North West Area (2nd section)
North East Midlands BBA (Ch section)
North East Midlands BBA (1st section)
Oxfordshire & District BBA (Winter) (Ch section)
Oxfordshire & District BBA (Winter) (2nd section)
Welsh Open
North East Midlands BBA (2nd section)
Oxfordshire & District BBA (Winter) (1st section)
Norwegian National (Elite Division)
Norwegian National (1st Division)
Innlandsmesterskapet Brass
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
London & SC Area (3rd section)
Welsh Area (3rd section)
London & SC Area (2nd section)
London & SC Area (4th section)
Welsh Area (4th section)
North of England Area (2nd section)
North of England Area (3rd section)
North of England Area (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4B section)
Midlands Area (4th section)
West of England Area (3rd section)
Scottish Championship (3rd section)
West of England Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (2nd section)
North West Area (3rd section)
North West Area (4th section)
Oxfordshire & District BBA (Winter) (4th section)
Oxfordshire & District BBA (Winter) (3rd section)
Norwegian National (4th Division)
Norwegian National (2nd Division)
Norwegian National (3rd Division)
Norwegian National (5th Division)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
Other Scottish
- >
Borders Entertainment
2012
Borders Entertainment
Date:
3 Nov 2012
Venue:
Victoria Halls, Selkirk
Adjudicator(s):
Gordon Evans, Paul Drury
Pos
Band
Conductor
Draw
Adj 1
Adj 2
Points
3
Tullis Russell Mills
Martyn Ramsay
22
4
2
6
15
Rushen Silver
John Kinley
21
19
10
29
9
Jedforest Instrumental
Philip Rosier
20
9
9
18
16
Buckhaven & Methil Brass
David Neil
19
17
13
30
7
Irvine & Dreghorn Brass
John Boax
18
10
5
15
12
St David's Brass
John Dickson
17
12
12
24
11
Tullis Russell Intermediate
Steven Craig
16
7
16
23
5
Shotts St Patrick's Brass
Paul McKelvie
15
5
8
13
17
Jayess Newbiggin
Andrew Griffiths
14
13
18
31
20
Queensferry Community Brass
James Anderson
13
20
20
40
4
Durham Miners' Association
Neil Davies
12
3
4
7
6
Selkirk Silver
Alan Fernie
11
8
7
15
18
Dumfries Town
Peter Heyes
10
16
17
33
13
St Ronan's Silver
David Robb
9
13
11
24
8
Annan Town
David Shanks
8
11
6
17
10
Langholm Town
Alan Fernie
7
6
15
21
2
Kilmarnock Concert Brass
Raymond Tennant
6
1
3
4
1
Coalburn Silver
Gareth Bowman
5
2
1
3
19
Hawick Saxhorn
Alan Fernie
4
18
19
37
21
Penicuik Silver
Stuart Black
3
21
21
42
14
Peebles Burgh
Stephen Baird
2
14
14
28
W
Brass Sounds Inverclyde
1
-
-
-
Adj1 - Gordon Evans (tie-break judge)
Adj2 - Paul Drury
Entertainment Prize (The Queen’s Head Inn Shield): Durham Miners' Assocation
Best First Section (The Caerlee Quaich): no award
Best Second Section (The Souter Ronnie Trophy): Coalburn Silver
Best Third Section (The John A. Wilson Memorial Trophy): Selkirk Silver
Best Fourth Section (The Harry Pearce Memorial Trophy): Tullis Russell Intermediate
Best Soloist (The Walter Nichol Memorial Trophy): Katie Ankers (soprano cornet, Kilmarnock Concert Brass)
Best Instrumentalist (The Jedforest Instrumental Band 150th Anniversary Trophy): Trevor Gray (flugel horn, Coalburn Silver)
Best Solo Cornet (The Dave Young Trophy): Gregor Keachie (Kilmarnock Concert Brass)
Best Basses (The Bert Neil Memorial Quaich): Tullis Russell Mills
Best Percussion (The Jenny Corbett Memorial Cup): Coalburn Silver