CONTEST RESULTS

Fife Charities

Date: 26 Sep 2015
Venue: Adam Smith Theatre, Kirkcaldy
Adjudicator(s): Owen Farr

Pos Band Conductor Draw Points
3 Newmilns & Galston Alan Cameron 1 190
Variations on a Ninth (Gilbert Vinter)
5 Clackmannan District Brass Lynda Nicholson 2 186
Dances and Arias (Edward Gregson)
13 Campbeltown Brass Gordon Evans 3 165
Variations on Laudate Dominum (Edward Gregson)
11 Broxburn & Livingston Chris Shanks 4 170
Mountain Views (Bertrand Moren)
18 Tullis Russell Intermediate Dean Bromage 5 145
Sinfonietta for Brass Band (Gordon Langford)
4 Dalmellington Archie Hutchison 6 188
Of Distant Memories (Music in an Olden Style) (Edward Gregson)
14 Langholm Town Chris Shanks 7 151
The Dark Side of the Moon (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
17 Whitburn Heartlands Chris Bradley 8 147
Visions (Dan Price)
9 Coalburn Silver Gareth Bowman 9 175
Connotations (Edward Gregson)
W Dunfermline Town Andy Shaw 10 -
1 Kingdom Brass Raymond Tennant 11 195
Harmony Music (Philip Sparke)
7 Bo'ness & Carriden Charlie Farren 12 177
Elgar Variations (Martin Ellerby)
12 Dunaskin Doon Gary Williams 13 168
Renaissance (Peter Graham)
10 Perthshire Brass George Annan 14 171
Olympus (Philip Harper)
6 Granite City Brass Bruce Wallace 15 178
Sounds (John Golland)
2 Bon Accord Silver Stephen Malcolm 16 192
Music for Battle Creek (Philip Sparke)
15 Bon Accord Silver 'B' Jennifer Cook 17 150
Variations on Laudate Dominum (Edward Gregson)
8 Tullis Russell Mills Paul Drury 18 176
Connotations (Edward Gregson)
16 Newland Concert Brass Paul McKelvie 19 148
Variations on Laudate Dominum (Edward Gregson)
W Lochgelly   - -

Best 1st section band: Newmilns & Galston
Best 2nd section band: Perthshire Brass
Best 3rd section band: Campbeltown Brass
Best 4th section band: Bon Accord Silver 'B'

Best march performance: Kingdom Brass
Best hymn tune performance: Kingdom Brass

Best cornet: Callum Tonner (Kingdom Brass)
Best flugel horn or tenor horn: Sheona Hutchison (horn, Dalmellington)
Best euphonium or baritone: Richard Kidd (euphonium, Bon Accord Silver)
Best trombone: Mark Boyd (Bon Accord Silver)
Best bass section: Dalmellington
Best percussion: Bon Accord Silver