Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
Flemish Open (Section A)
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
Australian National (A Grade)
London & SC Area (Ch section)
London & SC Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (2nd section)
Gateway Brass Band Championship
Dublin Festival of Brass
Scottish Championship (Ch section)
West of England Area (Ch section)
Scottish Championship (1st section)
Scottish Championship (2nd section)
West of England Area (1st section)
West of England Area (2nd section)
Yorkshire Area (Ch section)
Yorkshire Area (1st section)
Midlands Area (Ch section)
SCABA (Spring)
Yorkshire Area (2nd section)
Midlands Area (1st section)
BBNI Brass in Concert
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
Flemish Open (Section B)
Flemish Open (Section D)
Flemish Open (Section C)
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
Australian National (B Grade)
Australian National (C Grade)
Australian National (D Grade)
London & SC Area (3rd section)
Welsh Area (3rd section)
London & SC Area (2nd section)
London & SC Area (4th section)
Welsh Area (4th section)
North of England Area (2nd section)
North of England Area (3rd section)
North of England Area (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4B section)
Midlands Area (4th section)
West of England Area (3rd section)
Scottish Championship (3rd section)
West of England Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (2nd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
Other Scottish
- >
Land O' Burns
1997
Land O' Burns
Date:
30 Aug 1997
Venue:
Walker Halls, Troon
Adjudicator(s):
David Hirst, Archie Hutchison
Test
Langford
Pos
Band
Conductor
Draw
Adj 1
Adj 2
Adj 1
Adj 2
Total
12
Tullis Russell (The Papermakers) Mills
Dougie Graham
7
145
169
-
-
314
Music for a Festival (Philip Sparke)
11
Campbeltown Brass
Gordon Evans
9
146
171
-
-
317
Resurgam (Eric Ball)
10
Barrhead Burgh
John Boax
4
158
168
-
-
326
Rhapsody in Brass (Dean Goffin)
9
UDI Aberdeen City
Alan Haggart
1
154
173
-
-
327
Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Johannes Brahms arr Harold Nash)
8
Irvine & Dreghorn Brass
Robin Thompson
8
155
174
-
-
329
Variations on Laudate Dominum (Edward Gregson)
7
Bathgate
Colin McKenzie
5
156
177
-
-
333
Diversions on a Bass Theme (George Lloyd)
6
Broxburn Public
Michael Marzella
2
157
182
-
-
339
Spectrum (Gilbert Vinter)
5
Johnstone Silver
Raymond Tennant
6
157
183
-
-
340
Trittico (James Curnow)
4
Unison Kinneil
Raymond Tennant
3
167
189
-
-
356
Dances and Arias (Edward Gregson)
3
Dunaskin Doon
Alex McCutcheon
10
172
184
-
-
356
English Heritage (George Lloyd)
2
Newtongrange (B & C Decorators)
Derek Broadbent
12
174
187
-
-
361
The Year of the Dragon (Philip Sparke)
1
Kirkintilloch
Allan Ramsay
11
176
193
-
-
369
Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton)
W
Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery
Alan Fernie
-
-
-
-
-
-
W
Livingston Brass
Alan Samson
-
-
-
-
-
-
W
Shotts St Patrick's Brass
Chris Brown
-
-
-
-
-
-
Contest format: bands required to play own-choice test piece plus a composition or arrangement by Gordon Langford
Adj1 = David Hirst, Adj2 = Archie Hutchison (separate boxes)
Best 1st section band: Unison Kinneil
Best 2nd section band: Bathgate
Best instrumentalist: Alan Wardrope (horn, Kirkintilloch)
Best placed Ayrshire band: Dunaskin Doon