Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
Australian National (A Grade)
London & SC Area (Ch section)
London & SC Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (2nd section)
Gateway Brass Band Championship
Dublin Festival of Brass
Scottish Championship (Ch section)
West of England Area (Ch section)
Scottish Championship (1st section)
Scottish Championship (2nd section)
West of England Area (1st section)
West of England Area (2nd section)
Yorkshire Area (Ch section)
Yorkshire Area (1st section)
Midlands Area (Ch section)
SCABA (Spring)
Yorkshire Area (2nd section)
Midlands Area (1st section)
BBNI Brass in Concert
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
Australian National (B Grade)
Australian National (C Grade)
Australian National (D Grade)
London & SC Area (3rd section)
Welsh Area (3rd section)
London & SC Area (2nd section)
London & SC Area (4th section)
Welsh Area (4th section)
North of England Area (2nd section)
North of England Area (3rd section)
North of England Area (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4B section)
Midlands Area (4th section)
West of England Area (3rd section)
Scottish Championship (3rd section)
West of England Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (2nd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
Majors
- >
National Championship
- >
4th Section
1983
National Championship (4th section)
Date:
8 Oct 1983
Venue:
Royal Albert Hall, London
Adjudicator(s):
Bram Gay, Dennis Masters
Test piece:
Ballad for Band (Gordon Jacob)
Pos
Band
Conductor
Draw
Points
1
Handcross Brass
Ian Walsh
2
195
2
Bedford Leigh
Malcolm Brownbill
12
192
3
Murton Colliery
Keith MacDonald
15
191
4
Jayess (Queensbury)
James Shepherd
4
190
5
Whitworth Vale & Healey
Dave Morris
17
189
6
Sundon Park (Luton)
G B Boswell
16
188
7
City of Leicester Club & Institute
Ian Bartram
14
187
8
Houghton Brass
Tom Paulin
19
186
9
Aberystwyth Silver
A Huws
1
185
10
Torbay Brass
P Aunger
6
183
11
Cawston
Terry Norman
13
180
12
Selkirk Silver
John Wilson
7
179
13
Corby Silver
Hugh Higgins
11
178
14
Ryhope Colliery
John Bell
9
177
14
Ystrad Mynach & District
Ieaun Morgan
18
177
16
St John's Mossley
M Howarth
5
176
17
Hammonds Sauce Works Juniors
K Rayner
3
175
18
Paisley Youth Silver
Alan Samson
10
173
19
Stoke sub Hamdon Silver
William Aird
8
170