Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
Flemish Open (Section A)
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
Australian National (A Grade)
London & SC Area (Ch section)
London & SC Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (2nd section)
Gateway Brass Band Championship
Dublin Festival of Brass
Scottish Championship (Ch section)
West of England Area (Ch section)
Scottish Championship (1st section)
Scottish Championship (2nd section)
West of England Area (1st section)
West of England Area (2nd section)
Yorkshire Area (Ch section)
Yorkshire Area (1st section)
Midlands Area (Ch section)
SCABA (Spring)
Yorkshire Area (2nd section)
Midlands Area (1st section)
BBNI Brass in Concert
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
Flemish Open (Section B)
Flemish Open (Section D)
Flemish Open (Section C)
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
Australian National (B Grade)
Australian National (C Grade)
Australian National (D Grade)
London & SC Area (3rd section)
Welsh Area (3rd section)
London & SC Area (2nd section)
London & SC Area (4th section)
Welsh Area (4th section)
North of England Area (2nd section)
North of England Area (3rd section)
North of England Area (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4B section)
Midlands Area (4th section)
West of England Area (3rd section)
Scottish Championship (3rd section)
West of England Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (2nd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
Majors
- >
National Championship
- >
Ch section
1945
National Championship (Ch section)
Date:
6 Oct 1945
Venue:
Royal Albert Hall, London
Adjudicator(s):
Henry Geehl, Frank Wright
Test piece:
Overture for an Epic Occasion (Dr Denis Wright)
Pos
Band
Conductor
Draw
Points
Clydebank Burgh
Charles Telfer
1
Luton Red Cross
Fred Mortimer
2
Black Dyke Mills
Arthur O Pearce
3
4
Brighouse & Rastrick
Eric Ball
4
169
Creswell Colliery Welfare (Rexco)
Harold Moss
5
1
Fairey Aviation Works
Harry Mortimer
6
180
Cory Workmen's
Reg Little
7
Wingates Temperance
Harold Moss
8
Grimethorpe Colliery Institute
George Thompson
9
Ransome & Marles Works
John A Greenwood
10
Blackhall Colliery
Noel Thorpe
11
Hanwell Silver
George Turner
12
2
Horden Colliery
William Lowes
13
175
St Hilda's Bradford
George Hespe
14
Scottish CWS
John A Greenwood
15
3
Parc & Dare
W Haydn Bebb
16
173
Gwaun Cae Gurwen
Dan Lloyd
17