CONTEST RESULTS

Scottish Challenge Shield

Date: 19 Nov 2016
Venue: Grand Hall, Kilmarnock
Adjudicator(s): Brenden Wheeler, Alan Fernie

Pos Band Conductor Draw Points
1 J36 Brass Andrew Warriner 13 195 Flag
Brass Triumphant (Gareth Wood)
2 Bo'ness & Carriden Charlie Farren 22 194 Flag
Cloudcatcher Fells (John McCabe)
3 Bathgate Anne Crookston 5 193 Flag
Triumphant Rhapsody (Gilbert Vinter)
4 Newmilns & Galston Alan Cameron 21 192 Flag
Of Men and Mountains (Edward Gregson)
5 Dunaskin Doon Chris Bradley 6 191 Flag
Tallis Variations (Philip Sparke)
6 Annan Town Andrew Holland 11 190 Flag
Essay for Brass Band (Edward Gregson)
7 Arbroath Instrumental Michael Robertson 4 189 Flag
Fanfares and Love Songs (Gavin Higgins)
8 Dalkeith & Monktonhall Jim Chamberlain 19 188 Flag
The Saga of Haakon the Good (Philip Sparke)
9 Granite City Brass Bruce Wallace 15 187 Flag
Traversada (Oliver Waespi)
10 Johnstone Martyn Ramsay 10 186 Flag
Chivalry (Martin Ellerby)
11 Coalburn Silver Gareth Bowman 2 185 Flag
Images for Brass (Stephen Bulla)
12 South Yorkshire Police Jack Capstaff 12 184 Flag
The Land of the Long, White Cloud (Philip Sparke)
13 Campbeltown Brass Gordon Evans 17 183 Flag
Lake of the Moon (Kevin Houben)
14 Shotts St Patrick's Brass Chris Mansfield 3 182 Flag
Trittico (James Curnow)
15 Irvine & Dreghorn Brass Helen Douthwaite-Teasdale 9 181 Flag
Suite Gothique (Léon Boëllmann arr Eric Ball)
16 Perthshire Brass George Annan 23 180 Flag
Rhapsody in Brass (Dean Goffin)
17 MacTaggart Scott Silver Loanhead Kenneth Letham 16 179 Flag
Olympus (Philip Harper)
18 Dysart Colliery Ross Brotherston 7 178 Flag
Evolution - Five States of Change (Philip Sparke)
19 Whitburn Heartlands Scott Kerr 1 177 Flag
Indian Summer (Eric Ball)
20 Brass Sounds Inverclyde Chris Mansfield 8 176 Flag
The Journal of Phileas Fogg (Peter Graham)
20 Tullis Russell Intermediate Steven Craig 18 176 Flag
The Dark Side of the Moon (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
Granite City Community Brass Alex Dawson 20 Flag
A Malvern Suite (Philip Sparke)
Kilmarnock Concert Brass Scott Walker 14 Flag
The Journal of Phileas Fogg (Peter Graham)
W Haydock   - - Flag
W Newmains & District   - - Flag
Hinemoa (Gareth Wood)
W Tullis Russell Mills   - - Flag

Kilmarnock Concert Brass and Granite City Community Brass played for adjudication only