WINNING BANDS IN THE SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP (4TH SECTION)

Year Winning band Conductor Draw Points
2017 Dysart Colliery Ross Brotherston 5 180
St Andrew's Variations (Alan Fernie)
2016 Brass Sounds Inverclyde Chris Mansfield 7 181
The Journal of Phileas Fogg (Peter Graham)
2015 Whitburn Heartlands Robert Fraser 6 179
An English Pastorale (Dean Jones)
2014 Callander Brass Ian Milligan 2 184
Three Spanish Impressions for Brass (Alan Fernie)
2013 Barrhead Burgh Brian Keachie 8 179
A Devon Fantasy (Eric Ball)
2012 Kingdom Brass B Bede Williams 4 179
English Folk Song Suite (Ralph Vaughan Williams arr Frank Wright)
2011 MacTaggart Scott Silver Loanhead Mark Bell 7 177
Prelude, Song & Dance (John Golland)
2010 Dumfries Town Peter Heyes 4 185
Saint-Saëns Variations (Philip Sparke)
2009 Peebles Burgh Alan Fernie 1 179
The Talisman for Brass Band (Frank Hughes)
2008 Renfrew Burgh David Hutcheson 6 180
Four Cities Symphony (Rodney Newton)
2007 Buckhaven & Methil Brass Robert McDonald 1 180
The Seasons (Philip Wilby)
2006 Turriff Silver Frank Cranna 3 180
Anglian Dances (Alan Fernie)
2005 Broxburn Silver Colin McKenzie 1 185
Divertimento (Bryan Kelly)
2004 Dunfermline Town Stephen Duncan 3 184
Partita (Edward Gregson)
2003 Dumfries Town Peter Heyes 4 84
Lydian Pictures (Simon Dobson)
2002 Lochgelly Gavin Lindsay 8 184
Suite in Bb (Gordon Jacob)
2001 Arbroath Instrumental Michael Robertson 2 178
Divertimento (Henry Geehl)
2000 Clydebank Burgh David Laughland 8 175
The Haslemere Suite (Peter Graham)
1999 St Ronan's Silver David Robb 8 179
Indian Summer (Eric Ball)
1998 St David's Brass John Dickson 6 177
Scenes from a Comedy (Michael Hopkinson)
Solemn Melody (Henry Walford Davies arr Bram Gay)
1997 City of Discovery Brass James Tonner 2 182
Pennine Moors (Darrol Barry)
1996 Bon Accord Silver 'B' Eric Kidd 8 175
Mexican Fiesta (Ronald Hanmer)
1995 Whitburn Burgh Junior Samuel Spowart 2 184
Little Suite No 1 for Brass Band, Op 80 (Malcolm Arnold)
1994 North Ayrshire Youth Hugh Brennan 9 182
The Journeyman (Ray Steadman-Allen)
1993 Forfar Instrumental James M F Wilson 7 182
Impromptu (Eric Ball)
1992 MacTaggart Scott Works Silver Stephen Callaghan 6 178
The Seafarers (Bruce Fraser)
1991 Broxburn Silver Samuel Spowart 1 183
Four Fors for Brass (William Relton)
1990 Kelty & Blairadam Brass George Bennett 13 191
Summer Fantasy (Kees Schoonenbeek)
1989 Greenhall Youth David O'Connor 11 187
Suite for Brass (Mike Davis)
1988 Brediland Concert Brass Paisley James B Polland 3 186
Stantonbury Festival (Ray Steadman-Allen)
1987 Monklands Youth Concert Brass James Smith 13 189
Overture to Youth (Eric Hughes)
1986 South Side Brass (Glasgow) John C Fishwick 17 190
Four Impressions for Brass (William Relton)
1985 Irvine Youth Charles Keenan 8 180
A Malvern Suite (Philip Sparke)
1984 Dalkeith Burgh John Dickson 8 190
Divertimento (Eric Ball)
1983 Paisley Youth Silver Alan Samson 1 185
First Suite in Eb (Gustav Holst arr Sydney Herbert)
1982 Monklands Youth Concert Brass James Smith 13 186
Excelsior (Ronald Hanmer)
1981 Penicuik Silver Fred Jones 7 186
Fantasy for Brass Bands (Bram Wiggins)
1980 Bathgate James Anderson 10 190
Overture to Youth (Eric Hughes)
1979 Galashiels Town John B Mabon 7 177
The Winter's Tale (Reginald Heath)
Blenheim, Op 43 (Arthur Butterworth)
1978 Whitburn Burgh Junior James Topping 4 89
Mexican Fiesta (Ronald Hanmer)
1977 Loudoun Youth John R Malpass 9 192
Hungarian Fantasy (Albert Jakeway)
1976 Johnstone Silver Brian Duguid 14 184
Voices of Youth (Edward Gregson)
1975 Penicuik Silver G Johnstone 179
The Seasons (John Carr)