CONTEST RESULTS

Wessex BBA Festival

Date: 26 Nov 2022
Venue: Talbot Heath School, Bournemouth
Adjudicator(s): Tom Hutchinson

Pos Band Conductor Draw
1 Woodfalls Stephen Sykes 10
Of Distant Memories (Music in an Olden Style) (Edward Gregson)
2 Verwood Concert Brass Kevin Smith 14
Dances and Arias (Edward Gregson)
3 Aveley & Newham Will Wilkins 7
Tallis Variations (Philip Sparke)
4 Bournemouth Concert Brass Matthew Brown 16
Connotations (Edward Gregson)
5 Andover Town Scott Stewart 1
Trittico (James Curnow)
6 Horsham Borough Silver Will Wilkins 15
The Saga of Haakon the Good (Philip Sparke)
7 New Forest Brass Ian Luxford 5
Viking Age (Thierry Deleruyelle)
8 Poole Borough Lloyd Bartlett 3
Purcell Variations (Kenneth Downie)
9 Verwood Town Kevin Smith 11
Sinfonietta for Brass Band (Gordon Langford)
10 Denmead Brass Estelle Flood 4
The Mermaid of Zennor (Philip Harper)
11 Brighton & Hove City Brass Andy Wooler 6
The Aeronauts (Goff Richards)
12 Putney and Wimbledon Sam Topp 13
Lydian Pictures (Simon Dobson)
13 Shaftesbury Town Silver Martin Hill 9
Oregon (Jacob de Haan)
14 Downton Training Paul Williams 2
A Circus Suite (Stuart Johnston)
W Hyde   12
W LGB Brass   8
W Michelmersh Silver   17

Pitt Rivers Cup (overall winners): Woodfalls

The Christopher Wren Cup (best championship section band): Woodfalls
Lilliput Trophy (best 1st section band): Bournemouth Concert Brass
Salisbury Cup (best 2nd section band): New Forest Brass
Avalon Cup (best 3rd section band): Verwood Town
Hampshire Cup (best 4th section/ungraded band): Putney and Wimbledon

Best playing of a march: Woodfalls (playing Keighley Moor by Joe Cook)

The Kevin Bolton Plaque (best instrumentalist): Jack Grimmett (Woodfalls)

The Maurice Woods Trophy (best cornet): Jack Grimmett (Woodfalls)
The Tom Gomersall Memorial Cup (best euphonium): Ian Harris (Verwood Concert Brass)
The Stan & Barry Willis Cup (best trombone section): Aveley & Newham
Arthur Spence Shield (best bass section): Verwood Concert Brass
The James Winter Trophy (best percussion section): Woodfalls

The South Wilts Cup (best musical interpretation by conductor): Scott Stewart (Andover Town)