Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
Australian National (A Grade)
London & SC Area (Ch section)
London & SC Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (2nd section)
Gateway Brass Band Championship
Dublin Festival of Brass
Scottish Championship (Ch section)
West of England Area (Ch section)
Scottish Championship (1st section)
Scottish Championship (2nd section)
West of England Area (1st section)
West of England Area (2nd section)
Yorkshire Area (Ch section)
Yorkshire Area (1st section)
Midlands Area (Ch section)
SCABA (Spring)
Yorkshire Area (2nd section)
Midlands Area (1st section)
BBNI Brass in Concert
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
Australian National (B Grade)
Australian National (C Grade)
Australian National (D Grade)
London & SC Area (3rd section)
Welsh Area (3rd section)
London & SC Area (2nd section)
London & SC Area (4th section)
Welsh Area (4th section)
North of England Area (2nd section)
North of England Area (3rd section)
North of England Area (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4B section)
Midlands Area (4th section)
West of England Area (3rd section)
Scottish Championship (3rd section)
West of England Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (2nd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
Other English
- >
Yeovil Entertainment
2008
Yeovil Entertainment
Date:
2 Feb 2008
Venue:
Octagon Theatre, Yeovil
Adjudicator(s):
David Hirst
Pos
Band
Conductor
Draw
Points
1
PolySteel
Philip Harper
5
197
2
Camborne Town
Frank Renton
9
196
3
Mount Charles
Andrew Duncan
10
195
4
SWT Woodfalls
Melvin White
4
194
5
Friary Guildford
Chris King
8
193
6
Tredegar
Ian Porthouse
2
192
7
Parc & Dare
Richard Evans
11
191
8
BTM (PHS)
Graham O'Connor
6
190
9
Bournemouth Concert Brass
Lt Col Chris Davis
12
189
10
Jaguar (Coventry)
Dave Lea
1
188
11
Sovereign Brass
Stephen Roberts
3
187
12
Zone One Brass
Paul Archibald
14
186
13
Aldbourne
Melvin White
7
185
W
Hyde
Jonathan Camps
13
-
W
Tongwynlais Temperance
Gareth Pritchard
15
-
Best soloist: John Small (soprano, Mount Charles)
Best soprano: Steve Barnsley, Tredegar
Best section: percussion (Friary Guildford)