Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
Holme Valley (Section A)
Holme Valley (Section B)
Fife Brass Band Festival
Oslo Brass Festival (Elite Division)
Buxton Festival
Flemish Open (Section A)
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
National Band Championships of Ireland
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
Oslo Brass Festival (1st Division)
Flemish Open (Section B)
Flemish Open (Section D)
Flemish Open (Section C)
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
International
- >
National Championships
- >
Australia
- >
A Grade
2007
Australian National (A Grade)
Date:
7 & 8 Apr 2007
Venue:
The Centre Ivanhoe, Melbourne
Adjudicator(s):
Ken MacDonald
Test piece:
Terra Australis (Martin Ellerby)
Pos
Band
Conductor
Hymn / Set Test
Own Choice / March
Total
Draw
Hymn
Test
Draw
Choice
March
points
6
South Brisbane Federal
Trevor Bremner
9
43
183
16
191
45
462
Harmony Music (Philip Sparke)
1
Brisbane Excelsior
Howard Taylor
3
48
192
15
198
46
484
Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Peter Graham)
4
K & N Spring Gully Brass
Bruce Raymond
12
46
187
14
194
43
470
St Magnus (Kenneth Downie)
9
Cairns Brass No 1
Maureen Cameron
4
40
182
13
193
42
457
Of Men and Mountains (Edward Gregson)
13
Warringah Concert Brass
John Saunders
7
44
186
12
184
36
450
English Heritage (George Lloyd)
11
Hawthorn Band
Peter Sykes
10
41
182
11
186
42
451
In Memoriam R.K. (Elgar Howarth)
5
The Trust's Waitakere Brass
Steven Booth
6
42
188
10
189
44
463
English Heritage (George Lloyd)
15
Midland Brick Brass
Gareth Jones
2
38
179
9
183
37
437
Journey Into Freedom (Eric Ball)
2
Kew Band Melbourne
Mark Ford
5
45
190
8
197
47
479
Vienna Nights (Philip Wilby)
14
City of Holroyd Band
Mark Strykowski
16
41
181
7
187
39
448
The Essence of Time (Peter Graham)
3
Footscray - Yarraville City Band
Phillipa Edwards
13
43
189
6
192
48
472
St Magnus (Kenneth Downie)
11
Darebin City Brass - Preston Band
Jason Mears
15
42
183
5
185
41
451
Tallis Variations (Philip Sparke)
16
Moreland City Band
Wally Pope
1
36
177
4
182
38
433
Shakespearean Sketches
8
Willoughby City Band
Andrew Snell
8
47
184
3
187
43
461
Blitz (Derek Bourgeois)
10
Glenorchy City Concert Brass
Dean Hunt
11
44
185
2
185
40
454
The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea (Derek Bourgeois)
6
St Marys Band Club Brass Band
Ken Bradley
14
45
188
1
188
41
462
Dances and Alleluias (Philip Sparke)
Muso's Media Trophy (best soloist in set test): Kevin Joughin (cornet, K & N Spring Gully Brass)
4barsrest Downunder Trophy (best section in set test): trombone section (Brisbane Excelsior)