Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
European Championship
European Championship (challenge section)
Holme Valley (Section A)
Holme Valley (Section B)
Fife Brass Band Festival
Oslo Brass Festival (Elite Division)
Buxton Festival
Flemish Open (Section A)
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
National Band Championships of Ireland
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
Oslo Brass Festival (1st Division)
Flemish Open (Section B)
Flemish Open (Section D)
Flemish Open (Section C)
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
Other Scottish
- >
Land O' Burns
1997
Land O' Burns
Date:
30 Aug 1997
Venue:
Walker Halls, Troon
Adjudicator(s):
David Hirst, Archie Hutchison
Test
Langford
Pos
Band
Conductor
Draw
Adj 1
Adj 2
Adj 1
Adj 2
Total
10
Barrhead Burgh
John Boax
4
158
168
-
-
326
Rhapsody in Brass (Dean Goffin)
7
Bathgate
Colin McKenzie
5
156
177
-
-
333
Diversions on a Bass Theme (George Lloyd)
6
Broxburn Public
Michael Marzella
2
157
182
-
-
339
Spectrum (Gilbert Vinter)
11
Campbeltown Brass
Gordon Evans
9
146
171
-
-
317
Resurgam (Eric Ball)
W
Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery
Alan Fernie
-
-
-
-
-
-
3
Dunaskin Doon
Alex McCutcheon
10
172
184
-
-
356
English Heritage (George Lloyd)
8
Irvine & Dreghorn Brass
Robin Thompson
8
155
174
-
-
329
Variations on Laudate Dominum (Edward Gregson)
5
Johnstone Silver
Raymond Tennant
6
157
183
-
-
340
Trittico (James Curnow)
1
Kirkintilloch
Allan Ramsay
11
176
193
-
-
369
Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton)
W
Livingston Brass
Alan Samson
-
-
-
-
-
-
2
Newtongrange (B & C Decorators)
Derek Broadbent
12
174
187
-
-
361
The Year of the Dragon (Philip Sparke)
W
Shotts St Patrick's Brass
Chris Brown
-
-
-
-
-
-
12
Tullis Russell (The Papermakers) Mills
Dougie Graham
7
145
169
-
-
314
Music for a Festival (Philip Sparke)
9
UDI Aberdeen City
Alan Haggart
1
154
173
-
-
327
Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Johannes Brahms arr Harold Nash)
4
Unison Kinneil
Raymond Tennant
3
167
189
-
-
356
Dances and Arias (Edward Gregson)
Contest format: bands required to play own-choice test piece plus a composition or arrangement by Gordon Langford
Adj1 = David Hirst, Adj2 = Archie Hutchison (separate boxes)
Best 1st section band: Unison Kinneil
Best 2nd section band: Bathgate
Best instrumentalist: Alan Wardrope (horn, Kirkintilloch)
Best placed Ayrshire band: Dunaskin Doon