Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
Holme Valley (Section A)
Holme Valley (Section B)
Fife Brass Band Festival
Oslo Brass Festival (Elite Division)
Buxton Festival
Flemish Open (Section A)
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
National Band Championships of Ireland
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
Oslo Brass Festival (1st Division)
Flemish Open (Section B)
Flemish Open (Section D)
Flemish Open (Section C)
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
Other Scottish
- >
Land O' Burns
2005
Land O' Burns
Date:
27 Aug 2005
Venue:
Walker Halls, Troon
Adjudicator(s):
John Maines
Pos
Band
Conductor
Draw
Points
3
Kirkintilloch
Alastair Orr
17
192
1
Whitburn
Andrew Duncan
16
195
9
Johnstone Silver
Gavin Lindsay
15
184
2
Scottish Co-op
Allan Ramsay
14
193
4
Unison Kinneil
Paul Drury
13
191
8
Shotts St Patrick's Brass
Alan Duguid
12
185
15
Brass Sounds Inverclyde
Alistair McCorkell
11
176
13
Annan Town (APD)
David Shanks
10
179
10
Irvine & Dreghorn Brass
David McKellar
9
182
17
Penicuik Silver
Frank Culross
8
174
11
Buckhaven & Methil Brass
Robert McDonald
7
181
7
Lochgelly
Jim Chamberlain
6
186
16
Campbeltown Brass
Craig Anderson
5
175
12
Coalburn Silver
Gareth Bowman
4
180
14
Clydebank Burgh
Alan Duguid
3
178
5
Bo'ness & Carriden
Brian Keachie
2
189
6
Newmilns & Galston
Craig Anderson
1
188
W
BHK (UK) Ltd Horden
-
-
W
Dunaskin Doon
John Boax
-
-
W
Tullis Russell (The Papermakers) Mills
-
-
Contest format: 20 minute entertainment programme
Best 1st section band: Johnstone Silver
Best 2nd section band: Lochgelly
Best 3rd section band: Shotts St Patrick's Brass
Best 4th section band: Coalburn Silver
Best instrumentalist: Paul Kiernan (trombone, Scottish Co-op)
Best principal cornet: Kirsty Abbotts (Scottish Co-op)
Best soprano cornet: Scott Forrest (Whitburn)
Best euphonium: Andy McLean (Kirkintilloch)
Best bass section: Whitburn
Highest placed Ayrshire band: Newmilns & Galston