Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
Fife Brass Band Festival
Buxton Festival
Flemish Open (Section A)
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
Australian National (A Grade)
London & SC Area (Ch section)
London & SC Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (2nd section)
Gateway Brass Band Championship
Dublin Festival of Brass
Scottish Championship (Ch section)
West of England Area (Ch section)
Scottish Championship (1st section)
Scottish Championship (2nd section)
West of England Area (1st section)
West of England Area (2nd section)
Yorkshire Area (Ch section)
Yorkshire Area (1st section)
Midlands Area (Ch section)
SCABA (Spring)
Yorkshire Area (2nd section)
Midlands Area (1st section)
BBNI Brass in Concert
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
Flemish Open (Section B)
Flemish Open (Section D)
Flemish Open (Section C)
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
Australian National (B Grade)
Australian National (C Grade)
Australian National (D Grade)
London & SC Area (3rd section)
Welsh Area (3rd section)
London & SC Area (2nd section)
London & SC Area (4th section)
Welsh Area (4th section)
North of England Area (2nd section)
North of England Area (3rd section)
North of England Area (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4B section)
Midlands Area (4th section)
West of England Area (3rd section)
Scottish Championship (3rd section)
West of England Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (2nd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
Other English
- >
Brass at the Guild
- >
2nd section
2015
Brass at the Guild (2nd section)
Date:
1 Feb 2015
Venue:
Guild Hall, Preston
Adjudicator(s):
Dave Lea
Pos
Band
Conductor
Draw
7
Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B'
Peter Ashley
2
Phoenix (David Holling)
6
Uppermill
Alan Widdop
1
Variations on Maccabeus (Kevin Norbury)
5
Besses Boys'
James Holt
6
Variations on Maccabeus (Kevin Norbury)
4
Dunaskin Doon
Gary Williams
7
Phoenix (David Holling)
3
Farnworth & Walkden
Peter Ashley
3
Variations on Maccabeus (Kevin Norbury)
2
Tyldesley
Robert Taylor
4
Variations on Maccabeus (Kevin Norbury)
1
Haydock
Mark Quinn
5
Phoenix (David Holling)
Bands had the option of playing either Variations on Maccabeus (Norbury) or Phoenix (Holling)
Don Redfern Trophy (best soloist): Russell Prescott (cornet, Haydock)
Peter Harrison Trophy (best bass section): Haydock