WINNING BANDS IN THE BRITISH OPEN

Results- > Majors- > British Open- > All years
Year Winning band Conductor Draw Points
2016 Cory Philip Harper 16 flag
The Triumph of Time (Peter Graham)
2015 Grimethorpe Colliery Dr Robert Childs 15 flag
Reflections on Swan Lake (Stephen Roberts)
2014 Black Dyke Professor Nicholas J Childs 13 flag
Vita Aeterna Variations (Alexander Comitas)
2013 Tredegar Ian Porthouse 8 flag
Arabian Nights (Stephen Roberts)
2012 Foden's Allan Withington 9 flag
Electra (Martin Ellerby)
2011 Cory Dr Robert Childs 9 flag
Red Priest (Philip Wilby)
2010 Tredegar Ian Porthouse 8 flag
On the Shoulders of Giants (Peter Graham)
2009 Cory Dr Robert Childs 6 flag
Titan's Progress (Hermann Pallhuber)
2008 Foden's Garry E Cutt 10 flag
Rococo Variations (Edward Gregson)
2007 Cory Dr Robert Childs 16 flag
Visions of Gerontius (Kenneth Downie)
2006 Black Dyke Dr Nicholas J Childs 11 flag
Vienna Nights (Philip Wilby)
2005 Black Dyke Dr Nicholas J Childs 13 flag
The Night to Sing (Bramwell Tovey)
2004 Fodens Richardson Garry E Cutt 12 flag
Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton)
2003 Yorkshire Building Society Dr David King 10 flag
The Planets Suite (Venus & Jupiter) (Gustav Holst arr Stephen Roberts)
2002 Buy As You View Cory Robert Childs 16 flag
The Maunsell Forts (John McCabe)
2001 Yorkshire Building Society David King 10 flag
Les Préludes (Franz Liszt arr Bram Gay)
2000 Buy As You View Cory Robert Childs 22 flag
Ceremony (Michael Ball)
1999 Yorkshire Building Society David King 16 flag
...Dove Descending (Philip Wilby)
1998 Williams Fairey James Gourlay 16 198 flag
Diversions on a Bass Theme (George Lloyd)
1997 Yorkshire Building Society David King 11 199 flag
Whitsun Wakes (Michael Ball)
1996 Marple Garry E Cutt 22 196 flag
The Severn Suite (Edward Elgar arr Bram Gay)
1995 Black Dyke Mills James Watson 15 197 flag
Revelation (Philip Wilby)
1994 BNFL Richard Evans 15 197 flag
Salamander (John McCabe)
1993 Williams Fairey Engineering Major Peter Parkes 16 198 flag
Masquerade (Philip Wilby)
1992 John Foster & Sons Black Dyke Mills James Watson 11 193 flag
Cloudcatcher Fells (John McCabe)
1991 Grimethorpe Colliery Lt Col Frank Renton 14 196 flag
Paganini Variations (Philip Wilby)
1990 Sun Life Roy Newsome 13 197 flag
Le Roi d'Ys (Edouard Lalo arr Frank Wright)
1989 Kennedy's Swinton Concert Brass Garry E Cutt 9 193 flag
Diversions for Brass Band (Derek Bourgeois)
1988 Rigid Containers Group Bramwell Tovey 19 195 flag
Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton)
1987 Williams Fairey Engineering Roy Newsome 7 194 flag
Freedom (Hubert Bath)
1986 Black Dyke Mills Major Peter Parkes 15 196 flag
An Epic Symphony (Percy Fletcher)
Fusions (Howard Blake)
1985 Black Dyke Mills Major Peter Parkes 19 195 flag
Salute to Youth (Gilbert Vinter)
1984 Grimethorpe Colliery Geoffrey Brand 8 195 flag
Comedy Overture (John Ireland)
1983 Black Dyke Mills Major Peter Parkes 13 192 flag
Connotations (Edward Gregson)
1982 Besses o' th' Barn Roy Newsome 18 191 flag
Three Figures (Herbert Howells)
1981 City of Coventry Major Arthur Kenney 16 196 flag
Variations on a Ninth (Gilbert Vinter)
1980 Yorkshire Imperial Metals John Pryce-Jones 16 193 flag
Energy (Robert Simpson)
1979 Fairey Engineering Works Walter Hargreaves 12 197 flag
Le Carnaval Romain (Hector Berlioz arr Frank Wright)
1978 Brighouse & Rastrick Geoffrey Brand 14 192 flag
Benvenuto Cellini (Hector Berlioz arr Frank Wright)
1977 Black Dyke Mills Major Peter Parkes 10 194 flag
Diadem of Gold (ouverture caracteristique)  (Guillaume Balay arr Frank Wright)
1976 Black Dyke Mills Major Peter Parkes 20 195 flag
An Epic Symphony (Percy Fletcher)
1975 Wingates Temperance Richard Evans 22 193 flag
Fireworks (Elgar Howarth)
1974 Black Dyke Mills Roy Newsome 16 194 flag
James Cook, Circumnavigator (Gilbert Vinter)
1973 Black Dyke Mills Roy Newsome 15 197 flag
The Accursed Huntsman (César Franck arr Edrich Siebert)
1972 Black Dyke Mills Geoffrey Brand 7 192 flag
Sovereign Heritage (Jack Beaver arr Frank Wright)
1971 Yorkshire Imperial Metals Trevor Walmsley 22 197 flag
Festival Music (Eric Ball)
1970 Yorkshire Imperial Metals Trevor Walmsley 13 196 flag
Pageantry (Herbert Howells)
1969 Grimethorpe Colliery George Thompson 16 192 flag
Spectrum (Gilbert Vinter)
1968 Black Dyke Mills Geoffrey Brand 10 194 flag
John O'Gaunt (Gilbert Vinter)
1967 Grimethorpe Colliery Institute George Thompson 7 194 flag
Comedy Overture (John Ireland)
1966 CWS (Manchester) Alex Mortimer 17 193 flag
A Downland Suite (John Ireland)
1965 Fairey Leonard Lamb 17 190 flag
Saga of the North (Cyril Jenkins)
1964 Fodens Motor Works Rex Mortimer 18 192 flag
Lorenzo (Thomas Keighley)
1963 Fairey Leonard Lamb 17 190 flag
Life Divine (Cyril Jenkins)
1962 Fairey Leonard Lamb 22 196 flag
Island Heritage (Helen Perkin)
1961 Fairey Leonard Lamb 20 197 flag
Main Street (Eric Ball)
1960 CWS (Manchester) Alex Mortimer 15 193 flag
Fantasia for mechanical organ (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart arr Sir Malcolm Sargent)
1959 Besses o' th' Barn William Wood 13 189 flag
The Undaunted (Eric Ball)
1958 Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Jack Atherton 5 193 flag
A Sunset Rhapsody (Eric Ball)
1957 Black Dyke Mills Major George H Willcocks 15 193 flag
Carnival (Helen Perkin)
1956 Fairey Aviation Works Harry Mortimer 13 192 flag
Tam O'Shanter's Ride (Dr Denis Wright)
1955 Ferodo Works George Hespe 9 190 flag
Sinfonietta for Brass Band (Erik Leidzen)
1954 Munn & Felton's Works Stanley Boddington 1 flag
Tournament for Brass (Eric Ball)
1953 National Brass Band of New Zealand Ken G L Smith 14 194 flag
The Three Musketeers (George Hespe)
1952 CWS (Manchester) Eric Ball 19 195 flag
Scena Sinfonica (Henry Geehl)
1951 Ransome & Marles Works Eric Ball 6 190 flag
The Conquerors (Eric Ball)
1950 Fairey Aviation Works Harry Mortimer 6 195 flag
Resurgam (Eric Ball)
1949 Fairey Aviation Works Harry Mortimer 10 190 flag
Rhapsody in Brass (Dean Goffin)
1948 CWS (Manchester) Eric Ball 19 192 flag
Music for Brass (Dr Denis Wright)
1947 Fairey Aviation Works Harry Mortimer 20 190 flag
Henry V (Richard Maldwyn Price)
1946 Bickershaw Colliery Harry Mortimer 21 193 flag
Salute to Freedom (Eric Ball)