Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
European Championship
European Championship (challenge section)
Holme Valley (Section A)
Holme Valley (Section B)
Fife Brass Band Festival
Oslo Brass Festival (Elite Division)
Buxton Festival
Flemish Open (Section A)
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
National Band Championships of Ireland
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
Oslo Brass Festival (1st Division)
Flemish Open (Section B)
Flemish Open (Section D)
Flemish Open (Section C)
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
Majors
- >
European Championship
- >
Championship Section
1997
European Championship
Date:
3 May 1997
Venue:
Barbican Hall, London
Set piece Adjudicator(s):
Tom Brevik, Eric Crees, Jacob Slagter
Own choice Adjudicator(s):
Nigel Boddice, Yves Illi, David Read
Test piece:
Salamander (John McCabe)
Pos
Band
Conductor
Set Piece
Own Choice
Total
Draw
Points
Pos
Draw
Points
Pos
points
10
Solna Brass
Lars-Gunnar Björklund
11
87
10
8
81
12
168
A Moorside Suite (Gustav Holst)
12
Brass Band du Conservatoire d’Esch
Fred Harles
4
85
11
10
82
11
167
The Severn Suite (Edward Elgar arr Bram Gay)
9
Lyngby-Taarbæk Brass Band
Jesper Juul Sørensen
10
89
8
9
83
10
172
An Epic Symphony (Percy Fletcher)
11
Strabane Concert Brass
Peter Christian
7
84
12
1
84
9
168
Pageantry (Herbert Howells)
8
Brass Band De Bazuin Oenkerk A
Klaas van der Woude
3
88
9
5
87
8
175
Pageantry (Herbert Howells)
6
Brass Band Berner Oberland
James Gourlay
1
93
4
3
89
7
182
The Severn Suite (Edward Elgar arr Bram Gay)
7
Manger Musikklag
Ray Farr
12
91
6
6
90
6
181
Freedom (Hubert Bath)
5
Brass Band Midden-Brabant
Benny Wiame
5
92
5
4
91
5
183
Pageantry (Herbert Howells)
3
Grimethorpe Colliery
Major Peter Parkes
8
96
1
2
92
4
188
An Epic Symphony (Percy Fletcher)
1
Yorkshire Building Society
David King
9
95
2
11
95
3
190
Pageantry (Herbert Howells)
2
CWS (Glasgow)
Howard Snell
6
94
3
7
96
2
190
Pageantry (Herbert Howells)
4
Tredegar Town
Nicholas J Childs
2
90
7
12
97
1
187
Freedom (Hubert Bath)
Own choice test pieces restricted to a list of 12 pieces composed between 1920 and 1940