WINNING BANDS IN THE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (1ST SECTION)

Year Winning band Conductor Draw Points
2021 Kingdom Brass Ian Porthouse 13 flag
Connotations (Edward Gregson)
2019 Unison Kinneil Raymond Tennant 7 flag
Endeavour (Australia 1788 - 1988) (Philip Sparke)
2018 Oldham Band (Lees) John Collins 16 flag
King Arthur (scenes from a radio drama) (Benjamin Britten arr Paul Hindmarsh)
2017 Pemberton Old Wigan DW Ben Dixon 11 flag
Tournament for Brass (Eric Ball)
2016 St Dennis Darren Hawken 9 flag
Ballet for Band (Joseph Horovitz)
2015 Goodwick Brass Matthew Jenkins 16 flag
The Alchymist's Journal (Kenneth Hesketh)
2014 Filton Concert Brass Tom Davoren 16 flag
A King's Lie (Stan Nieuwenhuis)
2013 Tylorstown Gary Davies 15 flag
Fanfares and Love Songs (Gavin Higgins)
2012 Unite the Union Derek Renshaw 8 flag
Vivat! (Tom Davoren)
2011 Aldbourne David Johnson 17 flag
La Forza del Destino (Guiseppe Verdi arr Frank Wright)
2010 Friary Guildford Chris King 6 flag
Diversions on a Bass Theme (George Lloyd)
2009 Tongwynlais Temperance Philip Harper 1 flag
Triumphant Rhapsody (Gilbert Vinter)
2008 Beaumaris Gwyn Evans 8 192 flag
The Saga of Haakon the Good (Philip Sparke)
2007 Pennine Brass Ian Porthouse 17 194 flag
Victorian Snapshots - On Ratcliff Highway (Ray Steadman-Allen)
2006 Kibworth John Berryman 8 193 flag
The Perfect Fool (Gustav Holst arr Peter Parkes)
2005 Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel Chris Houlding 3 190 flag
Pageantry (Herbert Howells)
2004 Pemberton Old Wigan (JJB) Mark Peacock 10 194 flag
The King of Elfland's Daughter (Rodney Newton)
2003 BHK (UK) Ltd Horden Wilf Beddell 3 188 flag
A Kensington Concerto (Eric Ball)
2002 Staffordshire David Maplestone 18 193 flag
Leonardo (Philip Wilby)
2001 ASDA Stocksbridge Derek Renshaw 14 191 flag
Fantasy for Brass Band, Op 114a (Malcolm Arnold)
2000 Thoresby RJB Stanley Lippeatt 11 191 flag
Frontier! (Michael Ball)
1999 Ashton-under-Lyne Martyn Evans 2 192 flag
Salute to Youth (Gilbert Vinter)
1998 Todmorden Old Dennis Hadfield 11 189 flag
Midsummer Music (Michael Ball)
1997 Freckleton Paul Dalton 17 195 flag
Sinfonietta for Brass Band (James Curnow)
1996 Longridge Gordon Clough 17 192 flag
Prisms (Peter Graham)
1995 Rolls Royce (Coventry) Dave Lea 17 189 flag
The Frogs of Aristophanes (Granville Bantock arr Frank Wright)
1994 Northop Silver James Scott 13 92 flag
The Essence of Time (Peter Graham)
1993 Point of Ayr Colliery (EIMCO) Bjørn Sagstad 14 93 flag
Journey Into Freedom (Eric Ball)
1992 British Telecom John Maines 4 96 flag
A London Overture (Philip Sparke)