Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
Fife Brass Band Festival
Buxton Festival
Flemish Open (Section A)
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
Australian National (A Grade)
London & SC Area (Ch section)
London & SC Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (2nd section)
Gateway Brass Band Championship
Dublin Festival of Brass
Scottish Championship (Ch section)
West of England Area (Ch section)
Scottish Championship (1st section)
Scottish Championship (2nd section)
West of England Area (1st section)
West of England Area (2nd section)
Yorkshire Area (Ch section)
Yorkshire Area (1st section)
Midlands Area (Ch section)
SCABA (Spring)
Yorkshire Area (2nd section)
Midlands Area (1st section)
BBNI Brass in Concert
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
Flemish Open (Section B)
Flemish Open (Section D)
Flemish Open (Section C)
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
Australian National (B Grade)
Australian National (C Grade)
Australian National (D Grade)
London & SC Area (3rd section)
Welsh Area (3rd section)
London & SC Area (2nd section)
London & SC Area (4th section)
Welsh Area (4th section)
North of England Area (2nd section)
North of England Area (3rd section)
North of England Area (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4B section)
Midlands Area (4th section)
West of England Area (3rd section)
Scottish Championship (3rd section)
West of England Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (2nd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
Majors
- >
National Championship
- >
Ch section
1921
National Championship (Ch section)
Date:
24 Sep 1921
Venue:
Concert Room, Crystal Palace, London
Adjudicator(s):
Cyril Jenkins, Hubert Bath, John H Carter
Test piece:
Life Divine (Cyril Jenkins)
Pos
Band
Conductor
Draw
Yorkshire Main Silver Prize
John A Greenwood
1
9
Shaw
John A Greenwood
2
11
Ynyshir & Wattstown Junior
T G Moore
3
7
South Moor Colliery
Joseph C Dyson
4
Boldon Colliery
William Heap
5
5
Hebden Bridge
William Halliwell
6
Besses o' th' Barn
William Wood
7
Birtley St Joseph
H Scott
8
1
St Hilda Colliery
William Halliwell
9
4
Black Dyke Mills
John A Greenwood
10
3
Wingates Temperance
William Halliwell
11
2
Fodens Motor Works
William Halliwell
12
6
Luton Red Cross
William Halliwell
13
Goodshaw
William Halliwell
14
12
Horwich RMI
John A Greenwood
15
10
Harton Colliery
George Hawkins
16
Irwell Springs
Walter Nuttall
17
8
Lincoln Iron Works
William Halliwell
18
W
Boddington's Eccles
-
W
Dick Kerr Electric Works
-
W
South Elmsall Colliery
-