Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
Fife Brass Band Festival
Buxton Festival
Flemish Open (Section A)
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
Australian National (A Grade)
London & SC Area (Ch section)
London & SC Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (2nd section)
Gateway Brass Band Championship
Dublin Festival of Brass
Scottish Championship (Ch section)
West of England Area (Ch section)
Scottish Championship (1st section)
Scottish Championship (2nd section)
West of England Area (1st section)
West of England Area (2nd section)
Yorkshire Area (Ch section)
Yorkshire Area (1st section)
Midlands Area (Ch section)
SCABA (Spring)
Yorkshire Area (2nd section)
Midlands Area (1st section)
BBNI Brass in Concert
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
Flemish Open (Section B)
Flemish Open (Section D)
Flemish Open (Section C)
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
Australian National (B Grade)
Australian National (C Grade)
Australian National (D Grade)
London & SC Area (3rd section)
Welsh Area (3rd section)
London & SC Area (2nd section)
London & SC Area (4th section)
Welsh Area (4th section)
North of England Area (2nd section)
North of England Area (3rd section)
North of England Area (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4B section)
Midlands Area (4th section)
West of England Area (3rd section)
Scottish Championship (3rd section)
West of England Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (2nd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
Majors
- >
National Championship
- >
Ch section
1952
National Championship (Ch section)
Date:
1 Nov 1952
Venue:
Empress Hall, Earl's Court, London
Adjudicator(s):
Herbert Bennett, Harry Heyes
Test piece:
The Frogs of Aristophanes (Granville Bantock arr Frank Wright)
Pos
Band
Conductor
Draw
Points
1
Fairey Aviation Works
Harry Mortimer
5
188
2
Fodens Motor Works
Harry Mortimer
16
187
3
Black Dyke Mills
Alex Mortimer
15
186
4
Creswell Colliery Welfare (Rexco)
George Hespe
13
184
5
Morris Motors
Harry Mortimer
12
174
6
Cory Workmen's
Walter Hargreaves
1
170
7
Clydebank Burgh
William Wood
17
8
Brighouse & Rastrick
Eric Ball
6
Camborne Town
Fred J Roberts
4
Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
George Hespe
2
Crookhall Colliery
J J Stobbs
3
Easington Colliery
Cecil Peacock
7
Govan Burgh
Gregor J Grant
9
Gwaun Cae Gurwen
George Thompson
14
Hoo Silver
Eric Ball
10
Ransome & Marles Works
Harry Mortimer
8
Woodfalls Silver
Sydney L Clarke
11