Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
Holme Valley (Section A)
Holme Valley (Section B)
Fife Brass Band Festival
Oslo Brass Festival (Elite Division)
Buxton Festival
Flemish Open (Section A)
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
National Band Championships of Ireland
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
Oslo Brass Festival (1st Division)
Flemish Open (Section B)
Flemish Open (Section D)
Flemish Open (Section C)
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
International
- >
National Championships
- >
New Zealand
- >
A Grade
2012
New Zealand National (A Grade)
Date:
6 & 7 Jul 2012
Venue:
Theatre Royal, Timaru, Canterbury
Adjudicator(s):
Dr Robert Childs
Test piece:
Breath of Souls (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
Pos
Band
Conductor
Sacred Item & Test
Own Choice
Total
Draw
Hymn
Test
Draw
Choice
points
8
Marlborough District Brass
Kevin Moseley
8
93
139
2
131
363
Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Peter Graham)
9
The Trust's Waitakere Auckland Brass
Steven Booth
6
94
136
1
132
362
Variations on an Enigma (Philip Sparke)
5
Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass
Tyme Marsters
2
93
140
8
134
367
On Alderley Edge (Peter Graham)
5
Ascot Park Hotel Brass of Invercargill
Michael Fowles
7
93
138
3
136
367
Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Peter Graham)
7
Footscray - Yarraville City Band
Phillipa Edwards
9
93
134
4
139
366
Harmony Music (Philip Sparke)
4
St Kilda Brass
Peter Adams
1
93
135
5
140
368
Tallis Variations (Philip Sparke)
3
North Shore Brass
Colin Clark
3
94
142
6
142
378
A Tale as Yet Untold (Philip Sparke)
2
Pelorus Trust Wellington Brass
David Bremner
5
95
146
9
144
385
Titan's Progress (Hermann Pallhuber)
1
Woolston Brass
Graham Hickman
4
95
145
7
146
386
From Ancient Times (Jan Van der Roost)
Elgar Clayton Memorial Trophy (best soloist in test): David Mallett (euphonium, Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass)
4barsrest Downunder Trophy (best section in test): percussion section (Woolston Brass)
Gilbert Evans Memorial Trophy (best principal cornet in own choice): Kevin Hickman (Woolston Brass)