Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
Holme Valley (Section A)
Holme Valley (Section B)
Fife Brass Band Festival
Oslo Brass Festival (Elite Division)
Buxton Festival
Flemish Open (Section A)
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
National Band Championships of Ireland
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
Oslo Brass Festival (1st Division)
Flemish Open (Section B)
Flemish Open (Section D)
Flemish Open (Section C)
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
International
- >
National Championships
- >
New Zealand
- >
A Grade
2017
New Zealand National (A Grade)
Date:
21 & 22 Apr 2017
Venue:
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington
Adjudicator(s):
Nigel Seaman
Test piece:
Journey of the Lone Wolf (Simon Dobson)
Pos
Band
Conductor
Sacred Item & Test
Own Choice
Total
Draw
Hymn
Test
Draw
Choice
points
8
Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass
Dwayne Bloomfield
8
42.5
87
7
85
214.5
The Legend of King Arthur (Peter Meechan)
7
The Trust's Waitakere Auckland Brass
Grant Langdon
3
43.0
87
1
87
217.0
Les Préludes (Franz Liszt arr Bram Gay)
6
Ascot Park Hotel Brass of Invercargill
Matthew Dick
7
42.5
88
4
88
218.5
Metropolis 1927 (Peter Graham)
4
Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass
Alan Spence
1
46.0
95
3
90
231.0
Of Distant Memories (Music in an Olden Style) (Edward Gregson)
5
Dalewool Auckland Brass
Jason Katsikaris
6
44.5
92
5
93
229.5
Music of the Spheres (Philip Sparke)
3
Woolston Brass
Tyme Marsters
5
45.5
94
6
93
232.5
Fraternity (Thierry Deleruyelle)
1
Brisbane Excelsior
Howard Taylor
2
46.5
96
2
94
236.5
From Ancient Times (Jan Van der Roost)
2
Wellington Brass
David Bremner
4
47.0
93
8
96
236.0
Metropolis 1927 (Peter Graham)
Elgar Clayton Memorial Trophy (best soloist in test): Iain Culross (cornet, Brisbane Excelsior)
Jack McDonnell Memorial Shield (best section in test): percussion (Brisbane Excelsior)
Gilbert Evans Memorial Trophy (best principal cornet in own choice): Jonathan Smith (Woolston Brass)