WINNING BANDS IN THE NORTH WEST AREA (4TH SECTION)

Year Winning band Conductor Draw Points
2022 Morecambe Andrew Porter 5 flag
Argos (Stephan Hodel)
2020 BMP Europe Goodshaw David W Ashworth 8 flag
Neverland (Christopher Bond)
2019 Sale Brass John Anderson 12 flag
Stantonbury Festival (Ray Steadman-Allen)
2018 Lostock Hall Memorial Joshua Hughes 2 flag
World Tour (Rodney Newton)
2017 Thornton Cleveleys Stephen Craig 4 flag
St Andrew's Variations (Alan Fernie)
2016 Thornton Cleveleys Stephen Craig 12 flag
The Journal of Phileas Fogg (Peter Graham)
2015 Formby Louise Hough 8 flag
An English Pastorale (Dean Jones)
2014 Stacksteads Fred Bowker 8 flag
Three Spanish Impressions for Brass (Alan Fernie)
2013 City of Chester Philip Mottershead 15 flag
A Devon Fantasy (Eric Ball)
2012 Golborne Brass Paul Andrews 21 flag
English Folk Song Suite (Ralph Vaughan Williams arr Frank Wright)
2011 Besses Boys' James Holt 5 flag
Prelude, Song & Dance (John Golland)
2010 Hazel Grove Nigel Beasley 15 flag
Saint-Saëns Variations (Philip Sparke)
2009 Eccles Borough Les Webb 18 flag
The Talisman for Brass Band (Frank Hughes)
2008 Uppermill Alan Widdop 19 179 flag
Four Cities Symphony (Rodney Newton)
2007 Formby Louise Hough 1 181 flag
The Seasons (Philip Wilby)
2006 Oldham Band (Lees) John Collins 11 183 flag
Anglian Dances (Alan Fernie)
2005 Oldham Band (Lees) John Collins 4 180 flag
Divertimento for Brass Band (Bryan Kelly)
2004 Pemberton Old Wigan 'B' Peter Ashley 2 180 flag
Partita (Edward Gregson)
2003 Trinity Girls Stuart Barton 17 183 flag
Lydian Pictures (Simon Dobson)
2002 Timperley Graham Hetherington 18 179 flag
Suite in Bb (Gordon Jacob)
2001 Pemberton Old Wigan 'B' Peter Ashley 5 189 flag
Divertimento (Henry Geehl)
2000 Diggle Dave Morris 14 182 flag
The Haslemere Suite (Peter Graham)
1999 Old Hall Brass Neil Parkinson 15 182 flag
Indian Summer (Eric Ball)
1998 Hazel Grove Les Hall 2 179 flag
Scenes from a Comedy (Michael Hopkinson)
Solemn Melody (Henry Walford Davies arr Bram Gay)
1997 Old Hall Brass Neil Parkinson 15 184 flag
Pennine Moors (Darrol Barry)
1996 Manx Concert Brass Ian Clague 14 185 flag
Mexican Fiesta (Ronald Hanmer)
1995 Trinity Girls W Carter 1 181 flag
Little Suite No 1 for Brass Band, Op 80 (Malcolm Arnold)
1994 Normid 2000 Brass David Newton 13 192 flag
The Journeyman (Ray Steadman-Allen)
1993 Eccles Borough Graham Smith 3 188 flag
Impromptu (Eric Ball)
1992 Eaton's Farnworth Stephen Booth 10 184 flag
The Seafarers (Bruce Fraser)
1991 Eaton's Farnworth Robert Taylor 3 177 flag
Four Fors for Brass (William Relton)
1990 Warburton's Bolton Alan Marsh 9 190 flag
Summer Fantasy (Kees Schoonenbeek)
1989 Eccles Borough Martin Obermuller 19 183 flag
Suite for Brass (Mike Davis)
1988 Lees & Glodwick John Golland 14 185 flag
Stantonbury Festival (Ray Steadman-Allen)