WINNING BANDS IN THE NORTH WEST AREA (CH SECTION)

Year Winning band Conductor Draw Points
2022 Foden's Russell Gray 9 flag
Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton)
2020 Foden's Russell Gray 8 flag
A Tale as Yet Untold (Philip Sparke)
2019 Foden's Russell Gray 10 flag
Seascapes (Ray Steadman-Allen)
2018 Foden's Professor Nicholas J Childs 5 flag
Odyssey (Kevin Norbury)
2017 Foden's Professor Nicholas J Childs 5 flag
Pageantry (Herbert Howells)
2016 Foden's Professor Nicholas J Childs 5 flag
Cambridge Variations (Philip Sparke)
2015 Fairey Professor Garry E Cutt 4 flag
The Torchbearer - Symphonic Variations on a theme by Eric Ball (Peter Graham)
2014 Fairey Professor Garry E Cutt 5 flag
St Magnus (Kenneth Downie)
2013 Leyland Michael Bach 12 flag
Harmony Music (Philip Sparke)
2012 Leyland Michael Bach 10 flag
The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea (Derek Bourgeois)
2011 Foden's Allan Withington 11 flag
Paganini Variations (Philip Wilby)
2010 Foden's Garry E Cutt 9 flag
English Heritage (George Lloyd)
2009 Foden's Garry E Cutt 5 flag
Salute to Youth (Gilbert Vinter)
2008 Fodens Richardson Garry E Cutt 4 192 flag
Festival Music (Eric Ball)
2007 Fodens Richardson Garry E Cutt 5 194 flag
Isaiah 40 (Robert Redhead)
2006 Fodens Richardson Garry E Cutt 10 196 flag
Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Peter Graham)
2005 Leyland Russell Gray 6 195 flag
Rienzi Overture (Richard Wagner arr Howard Lorriman)
2004 Leyland Garry E Cutt 7 197 flag
Tristan Encounters (Martin Ellerby)
2003 Fodens Richardson Russell Gray 5 195 flag
Prague (Judith Bingham)
2002 Fodens Russell Gray 4 197 flag
Whitsun Wakes (Michael Ball)
2001 Williams Fairey Howard Snell 8 194 flag
Jazz (Philip Wilby)
2000 Fodens (Courtois) Nicholas J Childs 9 197 flag
Variations on an Enigma (Philip Sparke)
1999 Fodens (Courtois) Nicholas J Childs 9 196 flag
Blitz (Derek Bourgeois)
1998 Fodens (Courtois) Nicholas J Childs 9 198 flag
Montage (Peter Graham)
1997 Williams Fairey James Gourlay 3 194 flag
A Lowry Sketchbook (Philip Wilby)
1996 Williams Fairey James Gourlay 3 197 flag
Sounds (John Golland)
1995 Wingates John Hudson 9 195 flag
Un Vie de Matelot (Robert Farnon)
1994 BNFL Richard Evans 7 194 flag
Partita (Philip Sparke)
1993 BNFL Richard Evans 5 195 flag
Of Men and Mountains (Edward Gregson)
1992 Williams Fairey Engineering Major Peter Parkes 1 194 flag
Frontier! (Michael Ball)
1991 Leyland DAF Richard Evans 13 194 flag
Journey Into Freedom (Eric Ball)
1990 Leyland DAF Richard Evans 3 196 flag
The Beacons (Ray Steadman-Allen)
1989 Britannia Building Society Howard Snell 11 194 flag
Prisms (Peter Graham)
1988 Britannia Building Society Foden Howard Snell 5 194 flag
Ballet for Band (Joseph Horovitz)