CONTEST RESULTS

Besson Swiss Open

Date: 23 Sep 2017
Venue: Concert Hall, Culture and Congress Centre, Lucerne
Adjudicator(s): David Childs, Howard Lorriman, Carlo Balmelli, Pascal Eicher, Roman Brogli-Sacher
Test piece: Metropolis 1927 (Peter Graham)

Pos Band Conductor Test Piece Entertainment Total
Draw Points Pos Draw Points Pos points
1 Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern Michael Bach 3 170 3 10 179 1 349
Feste romane (L'Ottobrata and La Befana) (Ottorino Respighi arr Howard Snell)
2 Brass Band Treize Etoiles James Gourlay 4 165 5 6 177 2 342
Capriccio Espagnol, Op 34 (Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov arr Bertrand Moren)
3 Brass Band Berner Oberland Corsin Tuor 9 172 2 2 167 4 339
Belfagor Overture (Ottorino Respighi arr Corsin Tuor)
4 Wallberg Band Philip Harper 8 177 1 5 161 7 338
Four Dances from Checkmate (Sir Arthur Bliss arr Eric Ball)
5 Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan François Roh 5 165 5 7 170 3 335
Hunnenschlacht (The Battle of the Huns) (Franz Liszt arr Bertrand Moren)
6 Brass Band Fribourg A Maurice Donnet-Money 7 169 4 1 160 8 329
Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op 36 (Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov arr Bertrand Moren)
7 Brass Band Luzerner Hinterland Hervé Grélat 2 162 7 8 165 6 327
Tannhäuser Overture (Richard Wagner arr Hérve Grélat)
8 Ensemble de Cuivres Mélodia Vincent Baroni 1 160 8 9 166 5 326
Concerto for Orchestra (Intermezzo interrotto and Finale) (Béla Bartók arr Sébastien Pasche)
9 Oberaargauer Brass Band A Christoph Luchsinger 10 158 9 3 158 10 316
The Planets Suite (Uranus & Jupiter) (Gustav Holst arr Stephen Roberts)
10 Liberty Brass Band Ostschweiz Andreas Koller 6 156 10 4 160 8 316
Carnival Overture (Anton Dvorak arr Geoffrey Brand)

Best performance of contest march: Brass Band Treize Etoiles (playing Arnhem (Albert E Kelly))
Best performance of orchestral transcription: Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern (playing L'Ottobrata & La Befana from Feste Romane (Respighi arr Snell))

For the entertainment programme, bands were required to play an orchestral transcription, plus a march from a prescribed list.

Links to videos of march and classical arrangement performances as follows:

Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern
march  arrangement

Brass Band Treize Etoiles
march  arrangement

Brass Band Berner Oberland
march  arrangement

Wallberg Band
march  arrangement

Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan
march  arrangement

Brass Band Fribourg A
march  arrangement

Brass Band Luzerner Hinterland
march  arrangement

Ensemble de Cuivres Mélodia
march  arrangement

Oberaargauer Brass Band A
march  arrangement

Liberty Brass Band Ostschweiz
march  arrangement

The adjudicators were in separate boxes and each awarded placings for each band for both the set test piece and the orchestral transcription.  1st place is then converted to 60 points, 2nd place 59 points, and so on.  The highest and lowest marks awarded to each band were discarded and hence a maximum of 360 points (2 x 180) were available.  Points scored for the own choice march were not included in the overall mark and were for the purpose of deciding the special march prize only.