WINNING BANDS IN THE BESSON SWISS OPEN

Year Winning band Conductor Draw Points
2017 Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern Michael Bach 349.0 flag
Metropolis 1927 (Peter Graham)
2016 Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan François Roh 6/5 348.0 flag
Harmony Music (Philip Sparke)
Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (Sergei Rachmaninov arr Julien Roh)
2015 Brass Band Treize Etoiles James Gourlay 10/4 350.0 flag
Of Distant Memories (Music in an Olden Style) (Edward Gregson)
Hunnenschlacht (The Battle of the Huns) (Franz Liszt arr Bertrand Moren)
2014 Brass Band Treize Etoiles James Gourlay 10/2 351.0 flag
Age of Innocence (Howard Lorriman)
Russian Easter Festival Overture (Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov  arr ? ?)
2013 Valaisia Brass Band Arsène Duc 345.0 flag
On Alderley Edge (Peter Graham)
2012 Brass Band Treize Etoiles James Gourlay 9/6 356.0 flag
Terra Australis (Martin Ellerby)
L'Apprenti Sorcier (Paul Dukas arr Derek Bourgeois)
2011 Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern Michael Bach 2/7 348.0 flag
The Torchbearer - Symphonic Variations on a theme by Eric Ball (Peter Graham)
Benvenuto Cellini (Hector Berlioz arr Frank Wright)
2010 Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern Michael Bach 351.0 flag
Blitz (Derek Bourgeois)
Les Francs-Juges (Hector Berlioz arr Frank Wright)
2009 Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern Michael Bach 347.0 flag
Reflections of Colours (Thomas Trachsel)
2008 Brass Band Treize Etoiles James Gourlay 352.0 flag
Die Alpen (Maurice Hamers)
2007 Brass Band Treize Etoiles Géo-Pierre Moren 346.0 flag
Paganini Variations (Philip Wilby)
2006 Ensemble de Cuivres Mélodia Yvan Lagger 177.0 flag
King's Messenger (George Lloyd)
2005 Wallberg Band Russell Gray 172.0 flag
Le Roi d'Ys (Edouard Lalo arr Frank Wright)
2004 Brass Band Berner Oberland Thomas Rüedi 175.0 flag
Le Carnaval Romain (Hector Berlioz arr Frank Wright)
2003 Brass Band Treize Etoiles Major Peter Parkes 5 178.0 flag
Concerto Grosso for Brass Band (Derek Bourgeois)
2002 Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern Ludwig Wicki 175.0 flag
Les Préludes (Franz Liszt arr Bram Gay)
2001 Brass Band Treize Etoiles Major Peter Parkes 171.0 flag
Tallis Variations (Philip Sparke)
2000 Rothwell Temperance David Roberts 170.0 flag
Le Roi d'Ys (Edouard Lalo arr Frank Wright)
1999 Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern Ludwig Wicki 173.0 flag
Paganini Variations (Philip Wilby)
1998 Brass Band Treize Etoiles Géo-Pierre Moren 349.0 flag
The Land of the Long, White Cloud (Philip Sparke)
1997 Brass Band Treize Etoiles Géo-Pierre Moren 346.0 flag
The Year of the Dragon (Philip Sparke)
1996 Brass Band Berner Oberland James Gourlay 349.0 flag
Journey Into Freedom (Eric Ball)
Dances and Arias (Edward Gregson)
1995 Britannia Building Society Howard Snell 354.0 flag
Les Francs-Juges (Hector Berlioz arr Frank Wright)
1994 Brass Band Berner Oberland James Gourlay 352.0 flag
High Peak (Eric Ball)
Blitz (Derek Bourgeois)
1993 Brass Band Berner Oberland James Gourlay 347.0 flag
John O'Gaunt (Gilbert Vinter)
1992 Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern Ludwig Wicki 345.0 flag
La Forza Del Destino (Guiseppe Verdi arr Frank Wright)
1991 Brass Band Treize Etoiles Géo-Pierre Moren 352.5 flag
Resurgam (Eric Ball)
1990 Brass Band Treize Etoiles Géo-Pierre Moren 349.0 flag
Le Roi d'Ys (Edouard Lalo arr Frank Wright)